TALLY WEiJL Online Shop | Fashionable Clothing for Women

PRIVACY POLICY

1. In General

Our website is operated by Tally Weijl Trading AG, Viaduktstrasse 42, CH-4051 Basel, Company Number: CHE-104.296.780, Commercial Registry Basel-Stadt, Director: Beat Grüring. Tally Weijl Trading AG is the data controller for purposes of this Privacy Policy. 

The protection of your privacy when using our Website and our Tally Weijl-Online Store is very important to Tally Weijl Trading AG und all other companies belonging to the Tally Weijl Holding AG Group (hereinafter referred to as “we,” “us” or “Tally Weijl“). We have therefore drafted the following Privacy Policy and would thus like to explain what information we acquire and store and in what manner it may be further used by Tally Weijl.

All changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where necessary, users will be notified by e-mail.

As a rule, Tally Weijl will only use your data if you have given us your permission to do so or if the processing and the use of such data are permitted by law. Data will be acquired, processed and used only if you voluntarily make it available to us or if it is necessary for the provision and use of our services.

2. Personal data which we may acquire when you visit our Tally Weijl Online Store and the purposes of processing it

When you visit our website, none of your personal data (such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, gender or age, etc.) will be stored unless you voluntarily provide personal data or unless certain information is automatically acquired through cookies (for more information, see section about cookies). 

As a visitor of the Tally Weijl Online Store, in some areas of our website you may be requested to provide personal data such as your name, e-mail address or postal address. This, for instance, is the case if you request our Newsletter or other information to be mailed to you or if you wish to participate in sweepstakes, ask us questions, or send us an e-mail. In these cases, the provision of your name and your address is voluntary.

The data provided to us will be stored and processed by Tally Weijl Trading AG and used for the following purposes:

• To contact you if you ask us a question, 
• to notify you as a winner of our sweepstakes,
• or to mail you the Newsletter or other promotional material or information about us at your request and with your consent.

3. Personal data which we may acquire when you make purchases at our Tally Weijl Online Store, and the purposes of processing

In our Tally Weijl-Online Store you have the choice to buy merchandise by either using your customer account or as a guest.

When you create your customer account, Tally Weijl will ask you to provide personal data, namely: name, surname, date of birth, country, and e-mail. This data is used to process the purchases. With a customer account you can access your data upon registration and conveniently make purchases in the Tally Weijl Online Store. You can update your personal data in the customer account any time and provide additional information if you like. In your customer account you can also find your purchase history. 

You can make purchases in the Tally Weijl Online Store as a guest, without setting up a customer account. In this case, Tally Weijl only collects and processes the personal data necessary for the actual purchase such as name, billing and delivery address and credit card information. No purchase history or data will be recorded.

Information that you provide in the customer account when you register will be processed and stored in a central database of Tally Weijl Trading AG in Basel, Switzerland in compliance with the European Commission’s decision on adequacy of July 26, 2000.

4. Access to Data

Tally Weijl Trading AG may make your personal data accessible to other companies in the Tally Weijl Group with headquarters in the European Union, if this is necessary for purposes of managing sales, and to certain third parties responsible for managing payment operations and checking credit; and to external providers of services such as site management/design or management of the distribution of emails and newsletters, hosting providers, web agencies, and email agencies. 

These parties will be appointed in writing as data processors, will be contractually bound to observe strict confidentiality, and will not be considered as third parties under data protection law, nor will the communication of data to these parties be considered a “transfer of data to third parties.” In particular, these service providers must not use your data for any other purpose than that originally stated.

Likewise, employees of the controller or of other companies in the Tally Weijl group or of the third parties mentioned above, such as e-commerce teams, may also access the data in their capacity as persons in charge of the processing.

5. Communication of data to third parties

Your personal data will not be communicated to third parties.

6. Modalities of processing

Your data is processed through collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, elaboration, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, utilization, interconnection, blocking, deletion, and destruction of data. Your data is subjected to both paper and electronic processing.

7. Nature of the provision of data and consequences of refusing to respond

Providing data is optional. If you decide not to provide any information, this will make it impossible to contact you if you have asked us a question; to inform you if you win one of our sweepstakes; to email you the Newsletter or other promotional material or information about us, when requested; to manage and permit purchases.

8. Cookies

Our website and the Tally Weijl-Online Store make use of what is known as "cookies" (cookies are small text files which visited websites send to the user’s terminal - computer, tablet, smartphone, notebook etc. - where they are stored in order to be sent again to the same websites). These are intended to make our website more user-friendly and to simply and make its use more effective and more secure. They further serve to analyze the usage of our website and the Tally Weijl-Online Store in an anonymous way.

Cookies can be classified as permanent or temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session.

Moreover, the following categories of cookies can be identified, depending on the purpose of the cookie:

• technical cookies (used exclusively for purposes of transmitting a communication on an electronic communications network, or insofar as this is strictly necessary to the provider of an information society service that has been explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide said service)

• profiling cookies (aimed at creating user profiles and used to send advertisements based on the preferences shown by the user during browsing). We do not use profiling cookies on our website.

• analytics cookies (cookies used for statistical analysis relating to the use of the website and to monitor its correct functioning) 

The third-party cookies we use are not profiling cookies and are received by websites or web services other than the website the user is visiting. We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in anonymized and aggregate form through analysis tools. The cookies we use are both permanent and session cookies.

Cookies do not contain any viruses and do not damage your computer. You can easily delete cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

Please find below a chart in which the cookies used are listed, together with the type and purpose of each cookie.


COOKIE NAMECOOKIE TYPEPURPOSE
Google Tag Manager Third-party Permanent cookie Analytics cookie
Google Analytics Third-party permanent cookie Analytics cookie
Clogin First-party Permanent cookie Technical cookie (for login purposes)
Cnil First-party Permanent cookie Technical cookie (for the acceptance of the cookie policy)
CoreID6 (IBM) Third-party Permanent cookie Analytics cookie
Storepath First-party Permanent cookie Technical cookie (for the selection of language and country)
cmTPSet First-party Session cookie Technical cookie
JSESSIONID First-party Session cookie Technical cookie
WC_ACTIVEPOINT First-party Permanent cookie Technical cookie
WC_GENERIC_ACTIVITYDATA First-party Session cookie Technical cookie
WC_PERSISTENT First-party Session cookie Technical cookie
WC_SESSION_ESTABLISHED First-party Session cookie Technical cookie
WC_USERACTIVITY_-1002 First-party Session cookie Technical cookie
WC_USERCATIVITY_3015774 First-party Session cookie Technical cookie
Zanox Third-party Session cookie Tracking cookie
Please find the information notices for third-party analytics cookies at the links below:

Google Analytics:

click here

you can deactivate Google Analytics at the following link:

click here

Google Tag Manager:

click here

CoreID6 (IBM):

click here

Zanox:

click here

You can authorize the use of cookies, then go on to browse the website after reading the banner, or you can refuse to authorize the cookies or deactivate them at any time.

In order to deactivate cookies and to read the relevant information notices of third parties, please visit the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

You can also set your browser to warn you of the presence of a cookie and thus decide whether to accept it or not. It is also possible to set the browser in order to automatically refuse any cookie. If the user decides to refuse cookies, it is possible that certain interactive features of our website cannot be used, in whole or in part. Please find below the links to the instructions of the most common browsers for the deactivation of cookies:

• Microsoft Internet Explorer
• Google Chrome
• Apple Safari
• Mozilla Firefox
• Opera

9. Rights of the interested party

We remind you that you have the following rights:

a) to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of your personal data and to receive such data in intelligible form 

b) to know the source of the data, the purposes and methods of the processing, the logic applied to the processing if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means, the identification concerning the Data Controller and data processors and the parties or categories of parties to whom such data might be disclosed 

c) to have the data updated, corrected and supplemented, to have unlawfully processed data deleted, rendered anonymous, or blocked, and to receive certification that the entities to which the data was communicated or disseminated have been notified of such operations, including their contents, unless this proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected

d) to object, in whole or in part, (i) on legitimate grounds, to data processing, even though it is relevant to the purpose of the collection, except for the mandatory processing set forth by the law; and (ii) to the processing of personal data, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or for direct sales or for market surveys or business communications. 

10. Use of Facebook, Twitter and Instagram plug-ins

Facebook, Twitter and Instagram plug-ins (hereinafter referred to "Social Media Platforms") are used on our Internet pages. When you use such plug-in, a connection to the Social Media Platform's server is established and you will be displayed the Social Media Platform. This will result in the transmission to the Social Media Platform server of those Internet pages of ours you accessed. 

If, at the same time, you are logged on to the Social Media Platform as a member, the Social Media Platform will assign this information to your personal user account. You can avoid this by logging out of your personal user account before you use the plug-in.

More information on data acquisition and use of data by Facebook, Twitter and Instagram and your rights and options in this respect for the protection of your privacy can be found in the data protection notice of the Social Media Platform.

11. Online Application

Personal data made available to us in connection with job applications will only be used for purposes of recruitment, and thereafter, in the event of employment, to conclude the employment contract. This data will be accessible to persons in the Recruitment and Human Resources department who work for Tally Weijl in their capacity as persons in charge of the processing and/or the department leaders involved in the recruitment process, in their capacity as data processors. Tally Weijl does not use e-recruitment systems with databases of applicants. Instead, when possible, an application is directly forwarded by e-mail to the persons responsible for recruitment.

12. Debt Collection

Tally Weijl uses your personal data to collect unpaid accounts . In the course of this, Tally Weijl appoints collection agencies, in their capacity as data processors, which process your personal data on behalf of Tally Weijl in strict compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the required security precautions. For the collection of unpaid accounts you agree that Tally Weijl may submit your personal data to collection agencies.

13. Security

Tally Weijl attaches great importance to the secure use of your personal data and will take adequate precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or falsification. However, it cannot be guaranteed that this will not happen under any circumstances. Please be aware of the fact that the transfer of information over the Internet is never completely secure.

14. Your rights / How to contact us / Information about your data

You may at any time request information about your personal data stored by us, to ask questions about the Privacy Policy, to object to the use of your personal data or to request that your personal data be corrected, blocked or deleted. In this case, please contact our data protection officer who is available at the following telephone number: + 41 (0) 61 568 61 80 and/or e-mail address: privacy@tally-weijl.com. We will examine and promptly respond to your requests.

15. Klarna Datenschutzhinweis

Klarna prüft und bewertet Ihre Datenangaben und pflegt bei berechtigtem Interesse und Anlass einen Datenaustausch mit anderen Unternehmen und Wirtschaftsauskunfteien. Ihre Personenangaben werden in Übereinstimmung mit den geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen und entsprechend den Angaben in Klarnas Datenschutzbestimmungen für Deutschland / Österreich behandelt.

Klicke hier um unsere Datenschutzerklärung herunterzuladen.

© 2017, All rights reserved by Tally Weijl